• Commercial & Business Law

    Commercial & Business Law

    We are first and foremost lawyers for business people.  Our team will work with you to develop, manage and execute your business plan while ensuring you exploit opportunities, manage risks and achieve commercial success.  

    LEARN MORE
    Service includes:
  • Dispute Resolution & Litigation

    Dispute Resolution & Litigation

    Specialists in commercial dispute resolution, we appreciate that resolving a dispute requires more than just following court processes. You can trust Taurus to be in your corner, and fight to deliver results.

     

    LEARN MORE
    Service includes:
  • Property & Construction

    Property & Construction

    Enhanced by a wealth of experience in property law, Taurus can assist businesses with everything from managing leases, to complex property development projects.

    LEARN MORE
  • Intellectual Property

    Intellectual Property

    One of the most valuable assets of any business is its intellectual property. We empower our clients to protect their brand, systems and confidential information by offering them a broad range of legal services related to their IP.

    LEARN MORE
  • Insolvency & Bankruptcy

    Insolvency & Bankruptcy

    We act on behalf of creditors, debtors, and insolvency practitioners in a variety of re-structuring and insolvency matters.

    LEARN MORE
  • Debt Recovery

    Debt Recovery

    We will recover your debts as if they were our own. For many owners, directors, and managers, debt recovery is one of the most confronting and challenging aspects of running a business. It is also crucial to the cash flow of the business, and therefore critical to its financial success.

    LEARN MORE
  • Employment Law

    Employment Law

    We help our clients meet the demands and challenges of managing their workforce.

    Our team can assist in any employment law matter ranging from drafting employment agreements to giving termination advice and handling unfair dismissal applications.

    LEARN MORE
ENQUIRE

Terms and Privacy Policy

Updated as at 6 April 2018

This Privacy Policy describes the personal information that may be collected by Taurus Legal Pty Ltd (‘Taurus’, ‘we’ or ‘us’), the choices you can make about your personal information and how we protect your information.

We respect your privacy and have developed this policy to demonstrate our commitment to protecting your privacy.

To meet your expectations about privacy, Taurus complies with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (‘Privacy Act’).  A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

Acknowledgement of our Privacy Policy

By using this website, you acknowledge that you have read and understood our Privacy Policy. Please note that this policy does not extend your rights or Taurus’ obligations beyond those defined in the Privacy Act.

Should there be any inconsistency between this policy and the Privacy Act, this policy shall be interpreted to give effect to and comply with the Privacy Act.

This policy includes examples but is not intended to be restricted in its application to such examples. Where the word ‘including’ is used, it shall mean ‘including without limitation’.

Collection of your personal information

At all times we try to only collect the information we need for the particular function or activity we are carrying out.

The main way we collect personal information about you is when you give it to us, for example, we collect personal information including your name, email address and telephone number when you access certain Taurus’ products and services.

How we use your personal information

We may use the personal information that we collect about you for such purposes including to:

  • Deliver the products and services that you have requested;
  • Manage your account with us;
  • Provide you with customer support;
  • Perform research and analysis about your use of, or interest in our products and services;
  • Communicate with you by email about our products and services;
  • Enforce our terms and conditions;
  • Manage our financial information and payment processing; and/or
  • Operate our business.

From time to time, we may use your personal information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy.  If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will use your personal information for these new purposes only, and data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Sharing of your personal information

We do not share your personal information, except as required to manage our business, deliver our products and services to you, or to comply with legal requirements.

We may occasionally hire other organisations or individuals to provide services on our behalf, including to deliver training via webinars, processing financial transactions or freight shipping.  Those organisations or individuals will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the relevant service.  Taurus takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations and individuals are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

We may share aggregated and non-personal information we collect about you with other organisations or individuals as part of our normal business operations, including advisors, suppliers and investors.  In these instances, all personally identifiable information is removed from our data.

We do not rent, lease or in any other way provide your personal information to other organisations or individuals for marketing purposes.

Website Information

For each visitor to reach our website, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing our website, page access times and referring website address.  This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you access our website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices, products and services. We reserve the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.  When we make changes to this policy, we will revise the “Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy, which is also available on our website (https://tauruslawyers.com.au/).

If you have objections to our Privacy Policy, you should not access or use our website or other products and services provided by us, including software applications.

How we protect your personal information

We take appropriate security measures (including physical, electronic and procedural measure) to help safeguard your personal information from unauthorised access and disclosure.  For example, only authorised employees are permitted to access personal information, and they may do so only for permitted business functions.  No system can be completely secure however, and while we take all reasonable steps to secure your personal information, we do not promise, and you should not expect that your personal information or communication with us will always remain secure.  If there is a notifiable data breach, we will take all reasonable steps to notify you if your personal information is involved in an eligible data breach that is likely to result in serious harm.

We encourage you to take care with how you handle and disclose personal information and avoid sending personal information through insecure email.

How you can access your personal information

You have the right to request access to personal information that we hold about you, and that we correct that personal information.  You can ask for access or correction by contacting us and we must respond within a reasonable period following your request.  If you ask, we must give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to.

We will ask you to verify your identity before we give you access to your information or correct it, and we will try to make the process as simple as possible.  If we refuse to give you access to, or correct, your personal information, we must notify you in writing setting out the reasons.

If we make a correction and we have disclosed the incorrect information to others, you can ask us to tell them about the correction.  We must do so unless there is a valid reason not to.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, you can ask us to associate with it (for example, attach or link) a statement that you believe the information is incorrect and why.

We reserve the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

If you are no longer a customer of ours, we may still retain certain information associated with your account for record keeping integrity, and to comply with legal requirements.

How to make a complaint

If you wish to complain to us about how we have handled your personal information, you should complain in writing.  If you need help lodging a complaint, you can contact us.

If we receive a complaint from you about how we have handled your personal information, we will determine what action (if any) we should take to resolve the complaint.

We will tell you promptly that we have received your complaint and then respond to the complaint within a reasonable period.

Contacting us

We welcome your questions and comments regarding our Privacy Policy.  If you would like any further information about our Privacy Policy, please contact us by any of the following means:

Call:                 (03) 9481 2000

(during business hours, Monday to Friday)

Email:             info@tauruslawyers.com.au

Post:                Taurus Legal Management

2 Grant Street

Fitzroy North VIC 3068